Dodge, Henry Oswald

profile_H.O.Dodge1-resized
Other Name: Dodge, Harry O.
Sex: Male
Birth Date/Place: 1870, Melvern Square, Annapolis Co., NS
Death Date/Place: January 25, 1947, Sydney, NS
Technique:
  • Photography

Biographical Links:

www.antiqbook.com (Dodge, Henry O. Photographer)



Harry O. Dodge was a professional photographer who had studios in Middleton, Bridgewater,and  branches in Chester and Mahone Bay before relocating to Sydney, NS., in 1904.  Examples of his panoramic images are on display at the Chester Municipal Heritage Society. 

It is said that on his death, his executors took all the negatives and photographs remaining in his residence  and disposed of them by throwing them in a lake near his home.  

Personal Images | Click images below for a larger view
Work Images | Click images below for a larger view